3 Persons lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
01/09/2018
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35000 12300
At 17:36hrs Saturday 1 Sept 18, members of Patterdale MRT were called by NWAS to reports of 3 people who were reported lost after ascending Helvellyn.
After speaking with the informant the party of 3 had taken a wrong turn in the mist at Grisedale Tarn and descended down into Grisedale valley.
After it was confirmed there were no injuries to members of the party, it was agreed the Team would send a landrover up Grisedale valley to meet the party and bring them back to base to meet up with their walking party.
The incident lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 4 team members.