male collapsed lake shore path.
Incident Type: Rescue
14/08/2018
Silver bay
Grid reference: NY 39900 18500
The team were tasked by Cumbria Police to help a 70yr old gentleman who had collapsed on the Lake shore path between Patterdale and Sandwick.
The gentleman from the Lincoln area was suffering from a cardiac problem so once a team doctor had assessed him it was decided to request assistance from the GNAAS to expedite a swift transfer time to hospital. The casualty was transported from scene on the teams rescue boat and then transferred to the care of the GNAAS doctor and NWAS paramedics before onward travel to Carlisle hospital.
The incident took 3.5 hours and involved 10 members of the Patterdale Team