D of E Group.
Incident Type: Rescue
28/07/2018
Satura Crag
Grid reference: NY 42200 13700
Saturday 28 July 2018 - 13.50hrs
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by The Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of a 17 year old male who had been blown over in the very strong winds that were blowing across the fell tops.
He had sustained a suspected hip injury and was getting extremely cold in the prevailing conditions.
Given the reported nature of the injuries a Coastguard helicopter was called for assistance.
There were 7 young men in the party altogether.
On arrival at scene The Team were confronted with three further members of the group with the early onset of mild Hypothermia, with some gentle persuasion they were all then walked off the fell leaving the rest of The Team members to treat the chap with the injured hip.
Once The Coastguard helicopter arrived it winched the injured walker on to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.
The rescue lasted 4 hours and was attended by 12 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Volunteers.