dog rescue
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
21/07/2018
Wolf Crags
Grid reference: NY 35500 22300
On Saturday afternoon Cumbria Police contacted the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team to ask if they could assist in retrieving a sheep dog from a ledge on Wolf Crags. The animal had become stuck a couple of days earlier whilst gathering on the broken ground above the old coach road between Dockray to Threlkeld.

5 team members took 3 hours to secure the dog before bringing it down to safety where it was reunited with its owners.