Lady with suspected dislocated elbow.
Incident Type: Rescue
13/07/2018
Near Sandwick
Grid reference: NY 42257 19516
At 9:30 on Friday morning Patterdale MRT were called to help a woman whom had fallen injuring her elbow and arm.

The lady, who was from the North Yorkshire area had been hoping to complete the Ullswater Way with a friend and had fallen on the Lake Shore path just before Sandwick. She was treated at the scene by team members and a paramedic before being driven to Pooley Bridge where she was transferred into the care of the North West Ambulance Service and taken to Carlisle Hospital.