Rescue on steep ground above Hoggart Gill, Hartsop
Incident Type: Rescue
10/06/2018
Hoggart Gill, Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 38100 10700
The team were call to the aid of a couple who had become stuck on steep ground above Hoggart Gill, Hartsop. When the team arrived a belay was set up and the couple were secured to a safety line and walked to safety. There were no injuries and the callout lasted 2.5hrs