Ankle injury at Striding edge
Incident Type: Rescue
29/05/2018
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34851 14943
Today at 13:40 the team were called out for a gentleman whom had fallen on Striding Edge injuring his right ankle. The man whom was in his mid-fifties and from the Loughborough area felt that he was unable to either continue or retreat. Patterdale Team members were dispatched to his location to help evacuate him from the fell. The gentleman was treated at the scene and his leg was splinted before he was lowered down to Red Tarn.

Patterdale MRT would like to thank their colleagues from Penrith and the GNAAS Air Ambulance for their assistance with this rescue. Both agencies certainly helping to expedite a speedy evacuation and certainly save the team a lot of sweat and maybe even some tears.

The public are reminded that Mountain Rescue in the UK is a voluntary service and funded entirely by public donations, the GNAAS Air Ambulance is also a charity and so we couldn’t continue to offer the services that we do without your continued support.