Male with head injury at Aira force
Incident Type: Rescue
12/05/2018
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39991 20625
A 72 year old man fell whilst walking at Aira Force. He sustained a head injury and was treated on scene by the team's doctor and paramedic before onward transfer to hospital by the Great North Air Ambulance. Whilst this incident was underway the team were called to another injured walker on Hart Crag (Incident 32).