Walker slipped while on the Fairfield Horseshoe
Incident Type: Rescue
29/04/2018
Heron Pike
Grid reference: NY 35580 08250
At 13:28hrs, Sunday 29 April, volunteer members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a male who had sustained a leg injury while walking the Fairfield Horseshoe.
The team made contact with the informant and the location was confirmed as south of Heron Pike which lies within the area of Langdale Ambleside MRT.
The job was transferred to LAMRT for their team members to deal with.