Cyclist cold and suffering cramp
Incident Type: Rescue
15/04/2018
Kepple Cove
Grid reference: NY 34562 16425
2.00pm Sunday 15 April 2018.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of a mountain biker on the zig zag path above Keppel Cove dam.

Two passing G.P`s whilst out walking, had come across the exhausted cyclist who was also suffering from a case of severe cramp, the weather was cold and wet and the 28 year old male was starting to get mildly hypothermic, they gave him food, drink and their spare clothing and stayed with the man until The Team arrived.

The Team assessed the casualty and stretchered him off the fell to the waiting Land Rover ambulance.

The Rescue lasted 2 hours and was attended by 9 volunteers from The Patterdale Team.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to thank the two passing Doctors for their assistance with this rescue.