Elderly female with stomach pains, Place Fell above Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
14/04/2018
Hart Crag, near to Place fell
Grid reference: NY 40954 17291
As the Team were completing the first rescue of the day and beginning to head back to the Rescue Centre for a cuppa tea, the second callout of the day was received from Cumbria Police, alerting the Team to an elderly female who was suffering stomach pains while walking with friend close to Place Fell.
Five Team members headed directly to the location and given the symptoms a request was made for the Helimed58 from Langwathby to attend scene.
The lady was assessed and then flown to hospital for further treatment.
The rescue lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 9 unpaid volunteers.