Female with an ankle injury Lakeshore path, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
14/04/2018
Silver Point to Side Farm footpath
Grid reference: NY 39709 17114
The Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a female who had gone over on her ankle and was unable to continue her walk. The female was walking with friends on the lake Shore path between Silver Point and Side Farm who were able to raise the alarm.
Team members attended the scene and splinted her ankle before placing her on a stretcher and lowering her down to the team Land Rover Ambulance. The Team drove her to the Rescue Centre where she was transferred to an NWAS Ambulance for onward journey to the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.
As this job was coming an end the team were called out to the second job of the day.