Cragfast on Ice in Kilnshaw Chimney
Incident Type: Rescue
20/03/2018
Kilnshaw Chimney - Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 39815 08580
05.38am Tuesday 20.March 2018
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a 20 year old man who had become crag fast on snow and ice within Kilnshaw Chimney above the Kirkstone Pass.
The Team assembled above and below the stricken young man from Preston, in the chimney itself.
A member of the Team was lowered down to the chap who was then tied into the lowering system and lowered further down to safe ground.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind the outdoor community that the fell tops are still in full winter condition and that Ice Axes and Crampons are essential kit, along with the ability to be able to use them.
The rescue lasted three hours and was attended by 9 Patterdale Mountain Rescue volunteers.