Man fallen from gritter lorry
Incident Type: Rescue
28/02/2018
A5091 near Royal hotel Dockray
Grid reference: NY 39316 21791
23.20 Wednesday 28 February 2018

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called upon by the North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of a 50 year old gentleman who had fallen from a Gritter lorry close to The Royal Hotel at Dockray.

Three Team 4 x 4 Landrover vehicles attended the scene and they treated the by now very cold gentleman for a broken femur and suspected broken pelvis.

He was then transferred to an NWAS Ambulance that had managed to get through the treacherous conditions all the way from Ambleside!

The Rescue lasted 3 hours and was attended by 11 Patterdale Mountain Rescue personnel.