Walker fallen on snow and taken a long slide.
Incident Type: Rescue
26/02/2018
Grisedale Tarn/Deepdale Hause
Grid reference: NY 35716 12386
Cumbria Police called Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team at 13.20 on Monday 26 February after reports from members of the public that they could hear shouts for help from the fell side close to Grisedale Tarn.
Two members of the public managed to locate the casualty after hearing his cries for help, one was from Bolton Mountain Rescue Team and managed to give an accurate location for the stricken gentleman and some vital information.
It soon became apparent that the chap had taken a long slide and had suspected serious injuries with this in mind the Helimed 58 was called along with the Coastguard Helicopter from Prestwick.
The Team arrived on scene and assisted the Helimed doctor and paramedic in treating the mans injuries, a suspected broken pelvis and fractured shoulder.
When Coastguard Helicopter arrived they winched the gentleman into the helicopter for onward transport to Preston infirmary.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue would like to thank our colleagues from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team for their assistance on this rescue along with her Majesty`s Coastguard and the Cumbria Air Ambulance.
This Rescue took 4.5 hours and involved 23 Mountain Rescue Personnel.