Rescue of two missing dogs on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
20/02/2018
Helvellyn Summit
Grid reference: NY 34140 15180
On Tuesday 20 February at approximately 12.30pm Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were notified by Cumbria Police Force that two stray dogs were stuck in a precarious position on the headwall of Helvellyn. It soon became apparent that these were the two dogs reported missing on the previous Sunday afternoon.
As The Team arrived at Red Tarn, Helvellyn, they were informed that the dogs had been successfully rescued by a number of climbers who had also witnessed the distressed animals plight and went to their aid - a job well done, thank you!
6 Team members were involved for a total of 2.5 hours.