Shouts for help heard in Red Tarn Area
Incident Type: Search
28/01/2018
Red Tarn basin
Grid reference: NY 34760 14985
Patterdale MRT were contacted by the fell top assessor stating that he had heard shouts for help coming from the Striding Edge area. Teams from Patterdale, Penrith and the RAF were mobilised - but on further investigation from the fell top assessor it was felt that there was nothing to substantiate the initial cause for concern and we had not received further calls from others on the fell. A decision was made to stand the rescue down - our thanks to everyone concerned today.