Couple stuck on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
27/01/2018
Striding edge
Grid reference: NY 34981 14935
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a couple having difficultly on Striding Edge. The couple were assisted by some passing mountaineers who helped them off some difficult ground. Patterdale were assisted by Mountain Rescue colleagues from Penrith and RAF MRT and the couple who were uninjured were guided to safety by the mountaineers who initially found them - for which were are grateful.
Parties who intending on going into the fells are reminded that winter conditions still exist and people are advised to be equipped appropriately.