Female travelling by car, stuck in snow on Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
20/01/2018
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 40260 08590
At 19:33hrs members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to a female who had become struck in her car due to snow conditions on the Kirkstone Pass.
The Team mobilised a Landrover to investigate as it wasn't possible to contact the female due to no mobile phone reception in the area. When mobile phone contact was eventual made the female confirmed she had accepted a lift from a passing member of the public, she confirmed she was safe and well and on her way to Ambleside.
The team was stood down after approximately 1hr