Shouts heard by walker, sounded like someone calling for help.
Incident Type: Rescue
18/01/2018
Brown Cove Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33890 15680
At 13:50hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to reports of shouts for help coming from the vicinity of Brown Cove, close to Helvellyn.

The Team made contact with the fellwalker who had made the call from scene, and after further investigation of the area found it to be winter climbers who were "gearing up" for a winter climb.

The team were stood down and no further action was taken.

On a separate note the Team would like to remind people that the fells are in full winter conditions and after the recent heavy snowfalls avalanche risks are high.

(the Team had no involvement with this matter in the link below)

https://www.ukclimbing.com/forums/winter_climbing/avalanche_in_nethermost_gully_cumbria_+_lost_axe-677753