Sheep rescue, Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
10/01/2018
Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 39990 08470
On 10th January 18, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team went to the aid of a local farmer to assist in rescuing a sheep who had become cragfast near to Kirkstone Pass.
When the Team arrived on scene "Sean the sheep" was nowhere to be seen, we believe he may have made his way off safely.
The callout lasted 1hr and was attended by 8 Team members