Striding Edge, Helvellyn, crag fast couple
Incident Type: Rescue
09/01/2018
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34700 14900
At 14:08hrs volunteer members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a couple who were "crag fast" on Striding Edge, approx. 200m before the final ascent onto Helvellyn.

Team members made their way onto Striding Edge, which is in full winter conditions from the kennels in Grisedale, and traversed along Striding Edge using crampons and ice axes until the couple were located.

The couple after assessment, were cold but otherwise uninjured, were provided with "emergency crampons" and short roped back along the ridge to safety.

We would like to pass on their thanks to three winter climbers who stayed with the couple and kept them safe and warm until the team arrived.

The Team would like to emphasis the requirement to be adequately prepared for traversing the ridges in full winter conditions and importantly, be able to use the equipment in an emergency.

The incident lasted 6hrs and was attended by 11 team members.