Flashing lights seen at Red Screes above Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
26/12/2017
Red Screes, Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 39700 08300
At 21:07hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police of reports of flashing lights half way up Red Screes above Kirkstone Pass.
The team sent members to meet up with the reporting person at the Kirkstone Inn, and, after subsequent investigation it was concluded the lights were coming from people who were camping.
The callout lasted 2hrs and was attended by 4 team members.