Couple stuck in tent at Red Tarn, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
25/12/2017
Red Tarn outfall.
Grid reference: NY 35039 15409
At 05:14hrs on Christmas Day, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police of a couple who were potentially suffering the effects of hypothermia after spending the night in their tent next to Red Tarn outfall, beneath Helvellyn.

Once mobile phone contact had been established with the couple, it became apparent that they were looking for advice and guidance on the best course of action would be after spending a very wet and windy night in their tent.

As a precautionary measure a team member walked up to the outfall of Red Tarn and assisted the couple back down to the their car in Glennridding.

The couple were well equipped for their overnight camp.

The callout lasted 3hrs and was attended by 3 team members.