Female with a broken ankle, Winter Crag, Martindale
Incident Type: Rescue
24/12/2017
Winter Crag, Martindale
Grid reference: NY 43085 18559
At 13:06hrs on Christmas Eve, volunteer members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a female walker who had sustained a fractured ankle while out walking with friends at Winter Crag, Martindale.
On arrival at scene the ankle was assessed and placed in a vacuum splint. The female was placed on a stretcher and carried back the landrover and transferred to a an NWAS Ambulance at Pooley Bridge.
The rescue lasted 2hrs and was attended by 9 team members.