Fallen climber Blea water
Incident Type: Rescue
11/12/2017
Blea Water
Grid reference: NY 44400 10600
Patterdale MRT were called to assist Penrith MRT with an incident above Blea Water early yesterday evening. A climber had suffered multiple injuries following a fall. The climber, and his colleague, were extremely well prepared and very experienced mountaineers. The rescue lasted for several hours, involved 40 mountain rescuers, the air ambulance and the Coastguard helicopter. The injured climber was flown to Newcastle where has already started making a remarkable recovery.

This was no usual rescue however. The injured man is one of our own. He is a full member of Patterdale MRT and usually involved in rescuing those who are injured.

Mike Blakey, team leader said: ‘firstly, on behalf of the entire team I want to wish our team member a very speedy recovery from his injuries. I’ve already seen the pictures of him up and about in hospital demonstrating his true spirit. I would also like to pass on our thoughts to his family who are keeping us posted by facebook and text messages!’

‘I would also like to formally thank Penrith MRT for leading and coordinating a difficult rescue. Our thanks also go to the air ambulance and Coastguard helicopter crew who tried their best to assist in what were very difficult flying conditions. We are grateful to the Coastguard for flying him to the major trauma centre at Newcastle once he had been evacuated from the crag.’

‘I would also like to formally ask that people do not criticise these climbers as I have already seen on following the press release issued by our friends at Penrith MRT. These two very experienced mountaineers, who usually give up their time for free as rescue team volunteers, happened to be involved in an accident doing what they love. Rescue teams would not be able to put themselves out to help others if they didn’t enjoy the mountains or keep their personal skills high.’