Extraction of a Lady involved in a road accident
Incident Type: Rescue
08/12/2017
Stybarrow Cragg, just outside Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 38710 17970
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist North West Ambulance Service and Cumbria Fire and Rescue Service on Friday 8th December to help extract a lady who had been involved in a serious road accident and was down a steep embankment still inside her vehicle.

The lady was stabilised on scene by Team Doctors and NWAS Paramedics before being transferred onto a stretcher and into the waiting ambulance. The lady was flown by Coastguard helicopter which was scrambled from its base in Prestwick, to Preston Hospital for further treatment.

The rescue was attended by 15 members and lasted 2.5hrs