Couple Lost on near Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
06/12/2017
Birkside Gill, Willie Wife Moor
Grid reference: NY 32990 12610
Volunteer members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted by Cumbria Police on Wednesday 6th December to reports of a couple lost near Helvellyn.
The team were able to establish contact with the couple and obtained a location from their smart phone, which positioned them at Birkside Gill on the slope of Willie Wife Moor.
As the location was within the area of Keswick Mountain Rescue Team, Team members from Keswick escorted the couple to safety.
The incident lasted 1hr and was attended by 3 team members