Male slips and suffers a head injury at Hole in the Wall, above Red Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
02/12/2017
Hole in the wall, above Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35825 15555
On Saturday 2 December 2017, volunteers of Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police, to assist a male who had slipped on ice and sustained a head injury at the Hole in the Wall, above Red Tarn

The male who had been out walking with his wife was treated at the scene by team medics before being placed in a cas bag and stretchered down towards Greenside Mines, where he was transferred into a landrover and then back to the rescue centre.

The incident was attended by 12 members of the team and lasted 3.5hrs