Woman with ankle injury High Knott
Incident Type: Rescue
21/10/2017
High Knott
Grid reference: NY 41341 18765
A woman slipped and broke her ankle on High Knott. She was in a lot of pain and was given pain relief before being stretchered to an ambulance at Sandwick Bay. The rescue lasted four hours.