Major search for missing male in the central fells
Incident Type: Search
16/10/2017
Piers Ghyll
Grid reference: NY 21214 08154
The team were called to assist in a major search in the central fells. They joined multiple rescue teams from first light. The man was located in Piers Ghyll having sustained fatal injuries.