Capsized kayaker in Glencoyne Bay, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
15/10/2017
Glencoyne Bay, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 38780 18900
Whilst the team's rescue boat was on a training exercise the Coastguard received a 999 call saying that a man had capsized his kayak on Ullswater. He was located by the team on the lake shore. The weather was challenging and he had not been able to swim to keep up with his kayak.