Ankle Injury, St Raven's Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
10/10/2017
St Ravens Edge Kirkstone pass
Grid reference: NY 40601 08378
On Tuesday 10 October 2017, Volunteers of Patterdale MRT were called out by NWAS, to help evacuate a woman with an ankle injury from St Raven's Edge above Kirkstone Pass.

The young lady who had been out walking with her partner was treated at the scene by the team doctor for a suspected fracture ankle. After her ankle was splinted the lady was placed in a cas bag stretchered from the fell down to the awaiting ambulance.

The lady was transferred to hospital for the treatment.

The incident was attended by 7 members of the team and lasted 3.5hrs