3 Elderly walkers missing in the area of Boredale Hause
Incident Type: Rescue
09/10/2017
In the area of Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40780 15750
At approximately 18:24hrs on Monday 9th October, volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by Cumbria Police to locate a party of missing walkers who were last scene in the area of Boredale Hause.

As the team were assembling and preparing detailed search plans for the area, the team were informed by a member of the group who was staying at the Patterdale Hotel, that the walkers had turned up safe and well in the Martindale valley.

The walkers were well equipment and prepared for the walk.

The callout lasted 2hrs and involved 9 team members