Ankle injury at Deepdale Park, above Deepdale
Incident Type: Rescue
08/10/2017
Deepdale
Grid reference: NY 39972 13897
At 16:34hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by Cumbria Police to rescue a female walker who had slipped and injured her ankle while walking in Deepdale Park, above Deepdale
The team Doctor who was on scene treated the lady for a suspected fractured ankle with a splint and pain relief. The lady was stretchered off the hill back to the team landrovers and transferred by to the team's headquarters in Patterdale. The lady travelled with her partner to the local hospital for further treatment.
The callout was attended by 14 volunteer team members and lasted 3hrs.