Male with knee injury at Sandwick Bay, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
23/09/2017
Sandwick Bay, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 42646 19950
At 14:53hrs volunteers from Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by Cumbria Police to assist a male who had stumbled and sustained an injury to his knee, while out walking along the Ullswater Way.

The team responded to the scene, which was close to Sandwick Bay with two landrovers and on arrival meet up with fellow colleagues from Penrith.

The gentleman was assessed on scene and evacuated by stretcher to the team landrovers where he made his own way to the local hospital for a check up.

The callout lasted 2hrs and was attended by 14 volunteers.