Fallen female walker north of Angletarn Pikes.
Incident Type: Rescue
19/09/2017
Angletarn Pikes
Grid reference: NY 41412 14909
On Tuesday morning Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to locate and treat a woman that had set of from her overnight wild camp, at Angletarn Pikes; and was intending to go to Beda Fell, when she slipped on wet grass and injured her leg.
The Team were unable to make any initial contact with the casulalty to confirm her location and any injuries.
Due to a growing concern for potential injuries and assistance in searching a large area a Coastgaurd Helicopter from Prestwick was scrambled.
The lady was eventually located and treated on the fell by Rescue Team Members before being evacuated to hospital for further treatment by the Coastgaurd Helicopter.
Andy Peacock
Deputy Team Leader
Andy Peacock
Deputy Team Leader