15yr old student with ankle injury, High Dodd above Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
12/09/2017
High Dodd above Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41700 18200
On Tuesday 12th September, volunteers of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 15yr old student with an ankle injury on High Dodd above Ullswater.
Faced with the oncoming Storm Aileen, the Team quickly dispatched resources to the scene. While on route it was confirmed by the informants that they had managed to undertake a self rescue within the group, and carried the student off the fell and to safety.
The team expressed their thanks to the informants and returned to base.
The callout lasted 1hr and was attended by 10 volunteers