Male in the water near to Inn on the Lake, Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
01/09/2017
Inn on teh Lake, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 38840 17180
At midnight on Thursday 31st August 2017, volunteers of Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a male in Ullswater lake, close to the Inn on the Lake.

While the team were responding to the incident the male managed to make his way to the shore were he was greeted by Cumbria Police and NWAS.

The callout lasted 1hr and was attended by 8 volunteers.