Mountain biker with deep gash to his lower leg
Incident Type: Rescue
27/08/2017
Patterdale Base
Grid reference: NY 39120 16150
A mountain biker arrived at base with a deep gash to his lower leg after crashing his mountain bike. He was treated at base along with his friend who had pains in his lower abdomen area. They we transferred to a local hospital by ambulance