Man falls from Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
27/08/2017
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34600 15000
On Sunday morning Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to rescue a 54 year old man who was ascending Helvellyn via Striding Edge with his family when he slipped and fell over 200 metres.

Several experienced Mountaineers who were already in the area abseiled from Striding Edge to the man's location and began rendering first aid.

The Air Ambulance was also scrambled, but due to the bad weather they had to abort their attempt to fly to the casualty's location.

Because of the seriousness of the incident and hoping for a break in the weather a larger Coastguard Helicopter was requested from Prestwick. Unfortunately, the bad weather remained and after some highly skilled flying and dedication from the crew of the Coastguard helicopter, it too was unable to reach the casualty's location and had to abort its attempt.

All four of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team's Landrovers responded along with members of the Penrith Mountain Rescue Team and team members ascended the rough and steep terrain of Striding Edge to reach the casualty.

The Team provided immediate medical care, but sadly the man died at the scene.

'Our thoughts and sympathy are with the man's family and friends. This was simply a tragic accident. All members of the party were appropriately equipped.' said Team Leader, Mike Blakey.