People lost on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
24/08/2017
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34727 25153
Patterdale MRT were alerted to reports of people lost on Striding Edge. After trying to contact the couple by mobile phone, it appeared that there was no cause for concern. No further action was undertaken.