Male reported lost on Place Fell, above Ullswater.
Incident Type: Rescue
16/08/2017
Grid reference: NY 40519 16881
At 11-22am on Wednesday 16 August, Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police on a fine day to locate a male who became lost on Place Fell, above Ullswater. As the team began searching the key routes up towards Place Fell the gentleman confirmed he had relocated himself and was safe and well.
The callout lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 8 volunteer team members.