Search for 'missing' vessel on Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
16/08/2017
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39100 17100
The Team was called to assist Cumbria Police to search for a vessel on Ullswater. Two adults were reported to be intoxicated and arguing following a drinking session at a local hotel. They were in charge of two children and there were concerns for their welfare. The vessel was located safely and the male was taken into custody. Maryport Coastguard kindly assisted. The incident involved a crew of five team members and lasted two hours in total.