Abdominal pains - Ullswater Lake shore path
Incident Type: Rescue
09/08/2017
Devils Chimney
Grid reference: NY 39511 17685
At lunch time on Wednesday Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team received a call from Cumbria Police informing them of a young lady suffering from abdominal pains on the Ullswater Lake shore path.
Upon reaching the casualty site one of the team's medics performed an initial assessment before the girl was transported back to the base in Patterdale. She was then handed over to the North West Ambulance Service for further treatment and onward transport to hospital.
In all, the rescue took six volunteer team members just over two hours.