Group stuck on Summit of Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
06/08/2017
Helvellyn Summit
Grid reference: NY 34274 15082
Two walkers on Helvellyn came accross a group of 4 people at the summit cross shelter who had become hypothermic. They phoned Cumbria Police via 999 and Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were duly tasked to this rescue.

Whilst Team members were ascending the 3117 foot high mountain, another 4 people had stopped on the summit to offer assistance. Due to the deteriorating weather conditions and the number of people now on the summit who were rapidly becoming cold, Patterdale Team requested colleagues from Keswick Mountain Rescue Team and the Royal Air Force Mountain Rescue Team from Leeming, who were training nearby, to ascend Helvellyn from the Thirlmere side.

A Coastgaurd helicopter was also requested, but initially was unable to get to the casualty site because of the bad weather.

The Team treated the 4 casualties on the hill for hypothermia before moving them further down the mountain to a point were the aircraft could get in and take them on board before flying them to hospital for further treatment.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to express its sincere thanks to Cumbria Police, Keswick Mountain Rescue Team, RAF Leeming Mountain Rescue Team, National Maritime Operations Centre and Her Majesty's Coastgaurd Helicopter from Prestwick for their help in a truly multi agency rescue.