Reports of flashing lights Birkhouse Moor, Glenridding
Incident Type: Rescue
05/08/2017
Birkhouse Moor, Glenridding
Grid reference: NY 36540 16400
At 23:54hrs on Friday night Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to flashing lights and yelling from the top of Birkhouse Moor. The team established contact with the reporting person who after further discussions confirmed it was a party descending and no assistance was required. The team was stood down and no further action was taken.