Boat capsized on Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
30/07/2017
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 41014 19873
Patterdale MRT were alerted by NWAS of two people who were in the lake after their boat had capsized. As the team prepared to launch their rescue boat the people had swan ashore and reported themselves as safe and well.