Fallen lady with head injury
Incident Type: Rescue
06/07/2017
Patterdale Common
Grid reference: NY 36060 13980
Cumbria Police today, Thursday 6th July called Patterdale Mountain Rescue at 1300hrs to go to the aid of a Cumbrian Lady who had fallen on Patterdale Common whilst walking up the Grisedale Valley towards Grisedale Tarn.
6 Team memebrs went to her aid and treated the Lady, she had a head injury and a suspected fractured wrist.
The team stretchered the casualty off the fellside to the Teams waiting land rover ambulance and then once back at Patterdale Base transferred her to the NWAS land ambulance for onward to treatment.
The rescue lasted 2 hours and involved 8 Patterdale Team Members.