Lost Duke of Edinburgh Group, Stand Crags
Incident Type: Rescue
03/07/2017
Stand Crags
Grid reference: NY 38100 10600
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to search for a group of six Duke of Edinburgh students who had become lost and stuck on steep ground near Dove Crag.
The group were on a route from Great Langdale to Brotherswater when they lost the path just as darkness fell and they became stuck on steep ground and were no longer able to move.
The Team located the group of six near Stand Crags and escorted them safely down to the valley bottom.